Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your information. Digital Bridge takes this responsibility seriously and is very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.

This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with (outside of Digital Bridge) and how you may access personal information that we keep.

This Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government's National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act.

You can obtain more information on Australia's approach to privacy from the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website.

Digital Bridge privacy commitment

We will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

Digital Bridge will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Wherever possible Digital Bridge will give you the option of interacting anonymously with us provided it is practicable and lawful to do so.

We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

What personal information do we collect?

Different personal information is collected for different reasons. The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied directly by you when you give us your details, place an order, seek a refund, or provide feedback to us.

Personal information can include information such as your name, address, contact details and shopping purchases.

The type of service or interaction you wish to receive will determine the specific type of information we need to collect. Personal information may include the following: Name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc.), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc.), and method of payment.

Server logs

When you look at our site, the web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the site that directed or referred you to us eg. a search engine
  • the type of browser you used
  • our top-level domain name (eg. .com, .au, .gov, .uk etc.)

Cookies and how they work

When you visit the Digital Bridge web site, our site will automatically send you a "cookie".

A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.

You can decline cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the web site.

Why we collect information

We may collect information for a number of reasons, including to:

  • deliver products or services to you
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • better understand your requirements and preferences
  • improve our service
  • protect against fraud or theft
  • provide offers that are of interest or benefit to you

How do we collect this information?

The personal information we collect is in most cases directly supplied by you when you give us your details, place an order or provide feedback to us.

We collect information in a number of ways, including:

  • When you register your details with us
  • When you provide us information for work we are doing for you
  • When you order goods

Who we may share your information with

Digital Bridge has no intention of selling your personal information to other parties, unless consent has been sought from you first or if we have already told you about the disclosure.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, Digital Bridge will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. In particular, we want you to feel confident in dealing with us on the internet.

Digital Bridge feedback, contact and application forms use a process called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all information passed from you to us in an encrypted envelope making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.

Other sites

Digital Bridge is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.

Start an amazing project

We'd love to hear about your business, where you want to be and how we can help get you there.